GOVERNORS

The Governing Body takes overall responsibility for the conduct and progress of our School. The Body consists of fourteen members, including Parent Governors and Church Foundation Governors.

NAME

POSITION

APPOINTMENT

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP *

ATTENDANCE AT FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS 2020-21

Mr Simon Bailey

Chairperson

Local Authority

Strategy, P/P, Finance

4 out of 4

Mrs Michelle Metcalfe

 

Staff

Finance, Strategy

3 out of 4

Vacancy

Parent

 

 

Mrs Natalie Teece

 

Parent

Strategy/P/P

4 out of 4

Mrs Janet Norburn

Vice Chairperson

Foundation

P/P

4 out of 4

Mr Tim Hiskens

 

Community

Strategy

4 out of 4

Rev. David Harknett

 

Foundation

Finance

4 out of 4

Miss Victoria East

 

Staff

Strategy, Finance

3 out of 4

Mrs Lindsay Apps

 

Parent

Finance

4 out of 4

Mr Stuart Northedge

 

Head Teacher

All

4 out of 4

Vacancy

 

Community

 

 

Vacancy

 

Parent

 

 

Mrs Denise Reed

Clerk to Governors

Vacancy

 

Parent

 

 

Vacancy

 

Foundation

 

 

 

The Governing Body takes overall responsibility for the conduct and progress of our School. The Body consists of fourteen members, including Parent Governors and Church Foundation Governors.

 * P/P = Pupils and Personnel Committee

Governing Body Members 2020-21 Terms of Office

Foundation

Revd David Harknett (incumbent)

Mrs Janet Norburn ( 15/06/20 – 14/06/24)

Mrs L Chidlow ( term ended 31/05/2021 – replacement being sought)

Community/Co-opted

Mr T Hiskens (27/11/2018 – 26/11/2022)

Vacancy for Mrs D Patterson – (resigned 03/05/2021)

LA

Mr Simon Bailey – ( 08/03/2021 – 07/03/2025)

Parent Governors

Mrs T Pollard (term ended 02/12/2020) - Vacancy

Mrs Natalie Teece (27/11/2018 – 26/11/2022)

Dr K Metcalfe (Kate Dews) (05/11/2018 – resigned 18 /08/2021)

Mrs L Apps (05/03/2019 – 04/03/2023)

Staff

Mr Stuart Northedge – Headteacher

Mrs M Metcalfe – (12/10/2017 – 11/10/2021)

Mrs V East – (01/09/2019 -31/08/2023)

 

2021-22 Committee Chairs

Strategy and Planning - Simon Bailey

Pupils and Personnel - Vacant

Finance - Rev. David Harknett

Pay - Vacant

2021-22 Business and Pecuniary Interests

Members of the governing body have declared the following business and pecuniary interests for the 2021-22 academic year:-

Stuart Northedge - employed as staff member at Frisby CE Primary School

Michelle Metcalfe - employed as staff member at Frisby CE Primary School

Vicky East - employed as staff member at Frisby CE Primary School

Simon Bailey - has a close relative who is an employee of Frisby CE Primary School

2020-21 Finance Committee

The following members of the governing body attended the finance committee meetings in the 2020-21 academic year:-

Vicky East - 5 out of 5

Rev. David Harknett - 5 out of 5

Michelle Metcalfe - 4 out of 5

Stuart Northedge - 5 out of 5

Simon Bailey - 4 out of 5

Lindsay Apps - 5 out of 5

 

To contact our Chair of Governors - Mr Simon Bailey then please ring the school office on 01664 434429 or e mail frisby.office@frisby.leics.sch.uk .